Employees

GRI 102-7, 102-8, 102-41, 103-1, 103-2, 103-3, 412-1

With a benefits policy that goes beyond the legal requirements, investment in employee training, compensation compatible with the market and inclusion and diversity policies, the area that handles people management at MRS ended the 2020 cycle fulfilling its mission of attracting and retaining talent and taking care of the Company’s most precious asset: its employees.

As of December 2020, MRS had 5,851 people on its staff. Of this number, 56% were based in Minas Gerais, 22% in São Paulo and 22% in Rio de Janeiro. The The presence of women is still small, however the company has been making a move to boost the numbers. In 2020, 16.7% increase was recorded in the number of people with disabilities (PwD) in the Company’s staff and 896 promotions were carried out, representing 81% increase versus 2019, reinforcing MRS commitment to the policy of valuing employees and the investment for talent retention.

Going against the trend of most of the market, MRS not only did not lay off workers during the 2020 pandemic, but also hired new workers for operations and support areas. And, in order to support employees during the sensitive scenario, the food voucher started to be paid in advance, a policy that remains with no fixed deadline for the time being. Fundamental support also came through more targeted internal communication and adapted to the new context.

For 2021, the company’s expectation is to maintain what has already been achieved, persisting in the continuous pursuit for better employee satisfaction rates and to further expand the focus on health and diversity issues. The implementation of HR subprocesses is planned, aimed at development, compensation and team management with a focus on people management which will help in the construction the future of the railroad.

GRI 102-18
Employees by region  
StateTotal%
Rio de Janeiro1,29422.12%
São Paulo1,29922.12%
Minas Gerais3,25855.68%
GRI 102-8
Third party employees 
Area
Office staff846
Operational Control Center60
Station, Patios and Terminals153
Rolling Stock Maintenance142
Permanent Track Maintenance1.449
Signaling, Telecommunications and Electrical31
Traction, Traffic and Movement207
Management0
Total2,888

Division of employees by gender

Internal employees by functional category - gender      
Functional category201820192020
Total% WomenTotal% WomenTotal% Women
Office staff1,45241%1,36443%1,43238.62%
Operational staff4,2673%4,1433%4,1052.31%
Management30721%29323%31119.29%
Management - Director30%30%30%
Individuals who are part of the Governance Body - gender  
Total% Women
Committees1233%
Management Board1625%
Committees and Management Board2829%

Division of employees by age group

Distribution of employees by age group       
Under 30 yearsBetween 30 and 50 yearsOver 50 yearsTotal
Functional categoryTotal%Total%Total%
Office staff52036.39%78920.19%12323.93%1,432
Operational staff89462.56%2,85172.95%36070.04%4,105
Management151.05%2656.78%316.03%311
Management - Director00.00%30.08%00.00%3
Total1,429100.0%3,908100.0%514100.00%5,851

Individuals who are part of the Governance Body – age group

Benefits offered by MRS include a health plan for the whole team (without distinction of position and representing 10% of the operating cost), dental plan, private pension (MRSPrev) for all levels, life insurance, incentive to education and development (30% reimbursement in undergraduate or technical courses), vacation loan (salary advance proportional to the salary for vacation days), agreement with SEST and SENAT (Social Transport Service and National Transport Learning Service), meal and food voucher, maternity assistance, funeral assistance, miscellaneous agreements (with language schools and for the purchase of other products and services), INSS salary supplement (supplementary salary for the employee during the first 12 months of sick leave, if INSS benefit is lower than the base salary) and sick leave pay, discount in pharmacies, agreement with gyms (Gympass) and extra Christmas food voucher. The compensation policy follows the methodology of the Korn Ferry management consultancy, consisting of fixed compensation, in line with the market, and also variable compensation. The need for adjustments in salary practices is assessed on a regular basis, in order to keep the compensation competitive with the market in general. In addition to salary increases resulting from the collective bargaining agreement, increases may also occur as a result of job promotions.

There is no wage (or any other) distinction due to gender or race. However, the large difference in proportion between male (87.9%) and female (12.1%) employees, and the more concentrated presence of the latter in administrative areas, in contrast to the large number of men in technical operational areas, causes that the average salary of women in MRS to be higher than that of men. Corporate challenges are broken down into goals that impact variable compensation. MRS has three variable compensation programs, which encourage employees to constantly seek better results: Profit Sharing Program, Bonus Program and Championship Program.

At least two major negotiations (collective bargaining agreement and PSP) are held annually with five unions with which MRS relates: Belo Horizonte, Lafaiete, Central do Brasil, São Paulo and Paulista.

Championship Program, aimed at the operational areas, also brings the possibility of extra awards to employees.  

In 2020, MRS has defined ESG-related (Environment, Social and Governance) targets for variable compensation that will be applied in 2021 for leadership at different management levels, including 11 general managers, as well as the CEO and officers.

As for Organizational Climate Management process, MRS maintains a consolidated culture and remains with continuous efforts to build improvements in the work environment. An Organizational Climate Survey is carried out annualy, anonymous and tabulated by an external consultancy, whereby four aspects are assessed: Learning & Development, Leadership, Identity and Satisfaction/Motivation. In 2020, a fifth factor was included, called “Contemporary Scenario”, comprising questions related to the employee perception regarding the attitudes of MRS and its managers, on topics such as harassment, diversity and inclusion and the current scenario of Covid-19 pandemic. The employee satisfaction index in 2020 was 87.6%, almost five percentage points higher than the previous year. The Contemporary Scenario factor recorded favorable results by 93.14% of the respondents. Results are published through the Climate Survey System and the HR Portal, in the form of global and sector climate reports (teams with a number equal to or higher than eight employees).

MRS Internal Monitoring

Result with 64 questions: 87.64%
Result with 73 questions: 88.32%

GRI 103-1, 103-2, 103-3, 405-1, 405-2

Expanding diversity and inclusion has been a relevant challenge for MRS since 2018. In 2020, the company concentrated its actions on discussions on gender equity, ethnicity, LGBTI + and PwD (people with disabilities), seeking to create an environment open to differences. Throughout the year, several actions were carried out to help rethink concepts, make room for new learning, and train inclusive leaders, facilitators, and articulators of differences to build an inclusive culture. In December 2020, MRS reached the mark of 5% of PwD in the workforce.


Aiming to disseminate these actions inside and outside the Company, MRS Communication area carried out campaigns promoting awareness of the Diversity and Inclusion theme. Disabled employees and women were invited to tell their stories and journeys in the company.


With these actions, MRS worked to demystify that the railway is only a male segment, but it is also open and prepared to receive women interested in working in the railway area. For the next few years, , the recruitment and selection area has an internal goal of guaranteeing the participation of 30% of PwD’s, women and afro-descendants in the selective stages, whose objective is to boost the inclusion process. Currently, the Company is made up of 11,7% of black people in its staff and, in 2020, there was 16.7% increase in the staff of people with disabilities (PwD).


The information was transformed into posts, videos, podcasts and texts that were shared on the official MRS social networks (LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube and TikTok), on the company’s website and in podcasts available on Spotify. Discussions were also held on the topic in live broadcasts, books and videos were recommended aimed at expanding employee skills and training sessions were held addressing themes focused on inclusion and diversity.

Indicative PwD  
Functional categoryTotal%
Office staff16011.17%
Operational staff1122.73%
Management30.96%
Management - Director00.00%
Employees by functional category - Race    
RaceOffice staffOperational staffManagementManagement - Director
Yellow0.07%0.02%0.32%0.00%
White68.78%52.74%83.28%100.0%
Black7.82%13.79%2.25%0.00%
Brown21.23%32.18%13.83%0.00%
Indigenous0.00%0.07%0.00%0.00%
Uninformed2.09%1.19%0.32%0.00%
Inspiring Stories
MRS Podcasts – Inspiring Stories

For 2021, the company plans to encourage an increase in the women share in the workforce. This includes the proactive screening and forwarding of pre-registered resumes to managers with open positions aligned with the competencies in each female candidate’s profile. The “Elas na Ferrovia” (“Women on the Railroad”) project will also be launched, which, in addition to continuing to value the participation of women within the company, aims to encourage the participation of women in labor training programs (Operation and Maintenance). Upon demand, a screening will be made at the database resume captured through the project, whose purpose is to direct to the managers the female candidate who have competences adhering to the profile requested for the position. Today, 86% of MRS employees are linked to the maintenance and railway operation and the course will make a positive contribution to increasing female participation in the company, which has been growing and accounted for 11.6% of the total employees in 2020.

Ratio between the base salary and the remuneration of women and menBase SalaryTotal Remuneration
Management - Director-6%-7%
Management7%9%
Office staff-31%-32%
Operational staff-3%-3%

The table represents de mathematic ratio of the total salary and remuneration between women and men in 2020. The positive percentages indicate that women’s earnings are higher than men’s earnings, and the negative percentages indicate that women’s earnings are lower than men’s. The administrative group is heterogeneous and part of the difference in the indicator is justified by the length of experience and the positions profile.


Far from being satisfied with just maintaining results, MRS proposes to go further in 2021. The Diversity and Inclusion theme is now included in employee termination interviews, and is part of the MRS Leadership Training Program and one of the competencies linked to development management. The creation of the internship program focusing on diversity is planned, where a blind selection process will be conducted (based only on competency assessment), labor training classes focused on diversity and the completion of the month of inclusion and diversity for the third consecutive year.

ACTIONS CARRIED OUT IN 2020 TO ENCOURAGE THE PROMOTION OF DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION IN MRS

  • International Women’s Day campaign, with testimonials from employees holding different positions in the company, from operational to the executive board;
  • Podcasts and videos with inspiring stories from MRS female rail workers, including a live broadcast with the participation of women holding management positions in the operation and maintenance areas, aimed at addressing technical issues related to railway issues. Available on MRS YouTube channel
  • Lilac August Campaign, addressing the Myths of Domestic Violence against Women and live bradcast with representatives of civil society (delegate and university professor), mediated by the General Manager of HR Development at MRS. Available on MRS YouTube channel
  • Dissemination campaign “A woman’s place is where she wants to be. Mine is on the railroad!” (International Day of Women’s Equality);
  • Provision of suitable uniforms for pregnant women in operation and maintenance;
  • Creation of a specific section for women’s empowerment on the page “Amplie suas Competências” (Expand your Skills), on MRS Intranet;
  • Publication on the social networks of an article by the General Manager of HR Development telling her remarkable history in the railway career;
  • Conversation round for reflection on female representativeness in the operation of trains in São Paulo.

  • Campaign with black people who marked world history, on the “International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination”;
  • Live broadcasting with black employees talking about technical subjects of railway theme, with interface between different areas in MRS. Available on MRS YouTube channel

  • Disclosure of all positions with preferential factor for People with Disabilities;
  • Inclusion of video with participation of employees with disabilities in a campaign on Women on the Railway

  • Actions to ensure equal rights and benefits for LGBTIQ+ employees, such as adoption leave and health insurance for same-sex partners;
  • The company began to position itself publicly as an ally of the LGBTIQ+ movement, through the “International LGBTQI+ Pride Day” campaign.

GRI 103-1, 103-2, 103-3, 404-1

MRS believes that investing in the development of employees is also part of the Company’s success. Through MRS Academy, its corporate university, training and education initiatives are carried out addressing, in addition to functional training, also topics such as Ethics, Compliance and LGPD (General Data Protection Law), in order to ensure that all activities are supported by these principles. The training process takes place at the levels of qualification, improvement, certification and development, established on a knowledge trail for each position, in which professionals are prepared for their current duties and for new career challenges, through collective and individual development actions, in accordance with Company’s strategy. In 2020, most employees took training courses at the MRS Academy, with an average training load of 36.6 training hours for each student/employee.

MRS employees also have access to the Education Incentive Program, whereby MRS pays part of the monthly fees for courses, suchas graduate, postgraduate, technical and language courses. In 2020, 444 employees graduated or continued their studies through this program.

Reiterating its commitment with the professional development of the employees, since 2018, MRS supports its Leadership Formation Program (PFL) in partnership with the FIA ​​Business School in order to train leaders for the challenges of the position and assist them to make agile decisions and in line with the Company’s business strategies. The objective of the training is to prepar the leadership pipeline, future occupants of management positions, as well as to guarantee that the recent occupants of these positions have all the necessary training for the workout of their functions. In addition, also through the partnership with the FIA, MRS also offers managers modular training focused on the development of specific skills. Both complete training and modular training were carried out in person, but in 2020, with the pandemic scenario, all content was adapted to online format, ensuring continuity of training. In addition to the partnership with the FIA, the MRS Academy has other partner institutions, such as the Senai Teaching and Learning system and the IME (Military Engineering Institute) that help both in the training and development of employees. Through Senai, MRS guarantees the technical training of professionals for operational positions. The Apprenticeship and Railway Operator programs allow people from the community to access the training necessary to join the company’s talent pool, which is an important entry point for hiring professionals for operational positions.

Through the partnership with the IME, since 2005, MRS has offered the Specialization in Rail Transport for employees for those who are in areas or carry out more technical activities. Every year, more than 20 employees receive training, and, at the end of the course, they could deliver a project applied to the MRS processes and guided by representatives of the Institute and MRS.

Continuing the enhancement of the technical career at MRS, in addition to the specialization of the IME, in 2020 MRS prepared the conceptual project for the creation of a specialist training program, analogous to leadership training, whose execution is scheduled to start in the second half of 2021.

Due of the pandemic caused by Covid-19, MRS shifted all its training into online activities during 2020. In addition to the distance learning format, as was already done, it has also started to do a series of live and interactive courses, with presential classroom. The format worked so well that it will be maintained after the pandemic.

In this cycle, 224,420 training hours were carried out, the equivalent to a workload of 36.6 hours/class per employee. Of this total, about 85% of the training hours were for men and 15% for women.

Through partnerships with SENAI – National Service for Industrial Learning, IME – Military Institute of Engineering and FIA – Administration Institute Foundation, among others, MRS also contributes to training the communities where it operates, including suppliers necessary to provide support the operation, such as hospitality and food.

Functional category
Workload (h)

In 2020, MRS maintained on its staff, on average, 212 apprentices distributed in the operational and administrative areas, in addition to an average of 310 interns’ positions at the technical and undergraduate levels. The company’s goal is to contribute to academic education and the development of skills and professional characteristics that will be important for the career. It is also an opportunity for the training of qualified professionals and for building a career in the company. MRS also maintains a Trainee Program, whose groups are formed by interns and assistants selected as potential professionals to occupy strategic positions at MRS in the future.

During 2020, the programs also needed to undergo format adaptations due to the COVID-19 scenario, with this, the company was able to maintain their execution in a satisfactory level. The main impact was in the trainee job rotation, which had to be postponed.

MRS seeks to contribute to the health and well-being of its employees and their families, carrying out several actions every day to promote health, physical and emotional well-being, and to prevent illness. In 2020, the company carried out several joint actions in order to further reinforce this care, such as cost reduction in the health plan.

For 2021, the company will provide alternative channels of medicine, focusing on telemedicine, care and prevention during the pandemic, as well initiatives for an emotional support, in Mental Health Program to employees ans their dependents.

The programs carried out in 2020 were:

Monthly actions on specific health topics, often enriched with the participation of experts on the topic addressed, aimed at all MRS employees. Some examples of 2020: “Healthy eating habits”; “Heart diseases”; “Combat cholesterol increase”; “Diabetes mellitus”; “Sexually Transmitted Diseases Prevention”; “Pink October – Breast Cancer Prevention”; “Blue November – Prostate Cancer Prevention”; “Kidney Nutrition”; “Voice Care”; “Women’s Health”; “Occupational Gymnastics”; “First Aid Basics”; “Mental Health”; “General Hygiene Guidelines”; “Physical Activity Practice”; “Hearing Care”, among others. 103 actions were carried out, executed by the occupational medicine and nursing teams of each of the seven MRS Health Centers, located in MG, RJ and SP.

24/7 medical and nursing assistance on duty, allocating employees whose duties allowed them to work from home, directing employees of the risk group to home distancing, testing protocol for identifying those infected, implementation of the Roda de Saúde (Health Circle) program for medical explanations/guidance, provision of masks to all employees, adaptation of the physical spaces seeking to ensure social distancing, among others.

MRS immunized the quadrivalent H1N1 vaccine (updated and higher-coverage vaccine) to 6,863 people, including employees and legal dependents. The number represents a 32.23% growth versus 2019.

The clinical staff of MRS, in outpatient care and, through tele-guidance, continued to provide assistance to employees with chronic diseases such as diabetes mellitus, dyslipidemia and systemic arterial hypertension.

The Program provides guidelines to raise awareness about the harmful effects of the misuse of alcohol and other drugs in the performance of routine and usual activities.

Toall employees exposed to noise are permanently monitored by a multidisciplinary team (physicians and hearing care professionals) who, in addition to providing guidance to avoid impairment of hearing capacity, is quickly mobilized to ensure the best treatment at the very first sign of symptoms.

Pregnant employees and pregnant wives of our employees have the opportunity to participate in semiannual meetings with trained and active professionals in the area of obstetrics, breastfeeding, vaccination and childcare.

The annual meeting between the occupational physician and the MRS employee (100% of our employees, irrespective of occupational risk or age, are evaluated annually) dedicated to assess the individual in its entirety, expanding the horizon of occupational health. 5,839 periodic examinations were carried out in 2020. In compliance the guidelines of the Ministry of Health on measures of social distance to prevent Covid-19, MRS maintained the service for conducting periodic examinations within its own sites through In Company Periodiacal Project, which led to several points, far from large health centers, a mobile team to carry out complementary, ophthalmological and clinical examinations.

1,868 examinations executed in addition to the periodic exams. In addition to all the actions mentioned, in 2020, under a remote model, MRS’ employees participated in an important work to encourage a change in mindset focused on quality of life and well-being, especially with regard to adapting to the new context and the model of working from home.

Live broadcasting sessions focused on mental health (anxiety, stress, relationships, children’s anxiety and resilience, physical health and diet); and podcast with a mental health theme in times of pandemic.

Download page

Download report

Download center

Complements of GRI indicators